Chess & Clubs

Chess & Clubs

03
September
2014

Handmade pencil cases by 6th class

Three 6th class girls, Gaby, Brigitte and Jaanavi, have finished their second project, a pencil case, in Mrs Donald's Tuesday sewing group. They are made from tapestries worked by the girls, who chose the designs.

pencil-cases-by-6th-class

Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

08
August
2014

John Colet in top 4 at Interschool Chess Challenge!

Regional Finals a 'who's who' of chess

Hello Chess Enthusiasts!

Interschool Chess Challenge: Semi - Finals
The 2014 Interschool Chess challenge has been running heats across NSW since March. John Colet School competed at the North Sydney Heat in June and progressed to the local Semi-Final which was held in Harbord last Friday. It was a “who’s who” of Chess teams from across the Northern Beaches and the North Shore as this is one of the strongest regions in NSW.

Our fabulous team competed against very worthy opponents and performed fantastically. They finished in 4th place with 17.5 points. Sadly, only the top 3 schools progress to the State Final - we were so close!

A massive congratulations to the following students on their focus, fantastic sportsmanship and their success - Ryan B (6/7 points and 4th place overall), Xavier S, Brigitte S, Nathan C and Lucas v de S.

Yours strategically,

Heather B






Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

01
August
2014

Chess results for John Colet teams

Hello Chess Enthusiasts!

I have the final results of the Primary Schools Chess Competition (a.k.a. Friday afternoon Competition!) for our region.  The members of the John Colet Chess Club have done an amazing job representing their school.

The final standings are as follows:

John Colet A (Championship Division MW1) – TIED EQUAL 2nd!
Jarod C, Ryan B, Xavier S, Sean B
-    This would be the closest finish in years.  Only ½ POINT separated the top 3 schools!! This division is always hotly contested as it consists of the very best chess teams across the Northern Beaches.  

John Colet B (Championship Division MW1) – 5th PLACE!  (possibly 4th pending the results of 2 schools)
Dominic S, Nathan C, Brigitte S, Lucas v de S, (Res) Daniel S
-    The B team also competed in the above Championship division.  Interestingly, they were the only team in the tournament to ‘beat’ the overall winners during the 9 weeks.
-    There was only 2.5 points between the winners and the B team.
 
John Colet C (Intermediate Division MW2) – 2nd PLACE!
Daniel S, Thomas J, Harry P, MiMi P, (Res) Patrick H
-    This team was strong and steady throughout this division.  Great news for the future of the Chess Club!!   

And as I reported a couple of weeks ago:

John Colet D (Rookie Division MW4) – DIVISION WINNERS!
Kai P, Liam McW, Sean G, Paul D & (Res) Rahul K

John Colet E (Junior Rookie Division MW5) – EQUAL 2nd PLACE!
Ramakrishna B, Michael T, Aidan H, Isabella G & (Res) Siddhartha B, (Res) Saskia T

A massive CONGRATULATIONS to all of these students.

I would like to take the opportunity to thank the Managers of each of the teams: Jen M, Coral C, Melissa P, Simone P & Helen L and to the parents who helped out with driving and the afternoon tea at the home games.  It is impossible for me to manage this tournament without you all and so I am extremely grateful for your assistance.

One Day Interschool Chess Challenge
Today (Friday 1 August) 5 Senior members of the chess club; Lucas v de S, Nathan C, Ryan B, Xavier S and Brigitte S will be competing in the Semi-Finals of the Interschool Chess Challenge. We all wish them the best of luck.  I shall report their results next week.


Yours strategically,
Heather B
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

18
July
2014

Chess round up - great results

Hello Chess Enthusiasts!

The members of the John Colet Chess Club have been very busy competing in Chess tournaments lately. We have some fantastic results to report.

Primary Schools Team Competition

During Terms 2 & 3, five teams have been competing in the Primary Schools Chess Competition on Fridays after school. This is a state-wide competition divided up into country and metropolitan zones.

For our two youngest teams the final standings are as follows:

John Colet D (Rookie Division MW4) – DIVISION WINNERS!

Kai P, Liam McW, Sean G, Paul D & (Res) Rahul K

-          This team was strong and steady from the first week and they were clear winners with 24 out of a possible 28 points!

John Colet E (Junior Rookie Division MW5) – EQUAL 2nd PLACE!

Ramakrishna B, Michael T, Aidan H, Isabella G & (Res) Siddhartha B, (Res) Saskia T

-          This young team had some strong opposition but were consistent throughout the competition. Only 2 points separated the top 3 teams.

The John Colet A, B & C team still have 2 weeks left in their competition – I shall report back the final result in a couple of weeks.

One Day Interschool Chess Challenge

In the first week of the holidays, eight Senior members of the Chess Club represented John Colet in a one-day Individual tournament. The children each played 7 games of chess and the top four results were added together to provide a team score.

As a result John Colet came 3rd (only ½ point separated 1st and 3rd) which means the top 5 students will progress to the Semi Final.

All the students produced fantastic results but the following top scorers helped the school to achieve another tremendous result!

Lucas v de S = 6 points (2nd place out of 68 students)

Nathan C = 5 points

Ryan B = 5 points

Xavier S = 5 points

Brigitte S = 4.5 points

A massive CONGRATULATIONS to all of the above students.


Yours strategically,
Heather B






Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

05
June
2014

Bold performances in our first semester

The John Colet Choir has many new members this semester.  The children have been singing repertoire including unison, fugue and part singing.  Much of the repertoire was prepared for performance at Open Day. The repertoire has been difficult and required the children to continue to develop their understanding of their voice through the exploration of vocal colours appropriate to the repertoire. 

Repertoire has included the fugue-like Jubilate (attrib. to Mozart), the two-part song Be Joyful Together (JS Bach arr. by Hal H Hopson), the two-part The heav'ns sing praises to God (Beethoven) and the challenging three-part Sing a Song of Sixpence (a setting by J Michael Diack with apologies to Handel).

Through consistent exposure to wonderful music and clear direction, the students develop a real understanding of choral techniques.

jcs-choir

Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

28
March
2014

A perfect score by our Chess A team - tournament winners

On Wednesday, 15 students from John Colet competed at the Northern Beaches Primary Schools Chess Challenge 2014. More than 200 students from across the Northern Beaches played seven rounds of chess at Mona Vale Public School. The players from John Colet were great sportsmen and sportswomen and it was a terrific day.

And the Bonus is the result – our A Team WON, with a perfect score!!!

This is the first time John Colet has ever won this tournament and the first time I can recall a perfect score from a John Colet team.

And further, our D team (all girls) came 2nd in the Girls’ division!


Congratulations to all our Chess teams on their playing and good sportsmanship.

Heather B
Chess Coordinator

Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

06
September
2013

Pisa Sports Reports for John Colet School

Senior Girls
On Friday 6th September, 5th and 6th class Pisa Girls played soccer against St Lukes.  The score was 1 – 1. This game was 6th class’s last game EVER.  And we tied! Yay!!  I think we played awesomely for our last game.  We had great sportsmanship.  We looked out for each other.  I think it was an amazing game.  
Girls of the Game for 5th class are:  All of them because every single one of them played the best that they could.
Girls of the Game for 6th class are: All of them because every single one of them played the best that they could.
By Chloe T

Junior Girls
The Junior Girls Pisa Soccer team played soccer against Oxford Falls Grammar School and we won 6-0. It was a very suspenseful game because we were all thinking “If we win this we win the whole term and come first.”  The whole team played so well and everyone tried their hardest, so that the Girls of the Game were:EVERYONE!
By Scout H

Senior Boys
The Senior Boys played rugby against Galstaun College and won 2 – Nil.

Junior Boys
The Junior Boys played rugby against Christian Covenant School and lost 6 – 3.  The team has improved tremendously over the season.

Coaches’ Notes
This year the Junior Girls Teams have been joint winners in the T Ball, won the netball outright and we believe they have won the soccer round as well, though that’s not been confirmed yet.  
Also, the recent win by the Junior Boys in rugby ended a four year losing streak, not a 10 year one as reported.
Mr Roslin

Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

23
August
2013

More Primary School Chess Competition results

John Colet A battles Lane Cove A

As reported last week, John Colet School came 2nd at the 2013 Interschool Chess Challenge held at Artarmon.  It has been confirmed that John Colet will advance to the Semi – Finals.  The top 5 performers at the tournament - Jarod C, Nathan r, Yasha B, Ryan B and Xavier S will compete at Fairfield on Monday 9 September.  Please join me in wishing them good luck! 

Primary Schools Chess Competition
In more finals action, last Friday afternoon the John Colet A team (Ryan B, Jarod C, Sean B, Yasha B) each played 2 games against Lane Cove A (Lower North Shore Division winners).  The boys were valiant competitors winning 3 games but Lane Cove was slightly stronger on the day winning with 5 games.  Congratulations to these boys on their success and their gamesmanship!  We now look forward to the 2014 competition!!

Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

16
August
2013

Interschool Chess Challenge at Artarmon Public School - John Colet does well!

Primary Schools Chess Competition

Hello Chess Enthusiasts!
Some more chess success to share!

Interschool Chess Challenge – Artarmon Public School
Yesterday, 19 students from the Senior Chess class competed at Artarmon in an individual-based tournament but the 4 highest scores from each school were added together. The children played 7 games of chess.

As a result, John Colet School came 2nd out of 16 schools.  The first placed school (Willoughby) only beat us by ½ point!!
Congratulations to all the children but especially our top scorers who helped the school achieve such a fantastic result!
Jarod C = 6 points (overall 2nd place out of 162 students)
Nathan C = 6 points
Yasha B = 5.5 points
Ryan B = 5 points
Xavier S = 5 points

Primary Schools Chess Competition
The John Colet A team (Ryan B, Jarod C, Sean B, Yasha B) will be playing in the first round of the Zone finals this afternoon.  They play against Lane Cove A (Lower North Shore Division winners).
Please join me in wishing them good luck!

Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

31
July
2013

Manly-Warringah Zone Primary School Chess Competition results

Terrific chess competition results for John Colet School

I have the most exciting news to report about our five fantastic teams who competed in the Primary Schools Chess Competition on Fridays after school during Term 2 and early this term.  This is a state-wide competition divided up into country and metropolitan zones.  The region of Manly-Warringah is one of the largest and for the first time we had 5 teams competing.

The final standings are as follows:

John Colet A (Championship Division MW1) – DIVISION WINNERS!
Ryan B, Jarod C, Sean B, Yasha B
-    This was a nail-biting finish as this division consists of the very best chess teams across the Northern Beaches.  There were only 2.5 points that separated 1st and 3rd, so a very tight competition.
-    This team now progresses to the Zone finals as we compete against the best of the Metropolitan North Region

John Colet B (Intermediate Division Team MW2) – DIVISION WINNERS!
Xavier S, Nathan C, Dominic S, Samuel L, reserve = Brigitte S
-    This team was strong and steady from the first week.  Their consistency won out over 2 other strong teams.
 
John Colet C (Intermediate Division Team MW3) – 3rd PLACE!
Rex F, Brigitte S, Lucas v de S, Scout H, reserve = Patrick H
-    This was a competitive draw with many ‘A’ & ‘B’ teams. There were only 4 points that separated 1st and 3rd.

John Colet D (Rookie Division MW6) – DIVISION WINNERS!
Harry P, MiMi P, Kai P, Liam McW
-    This team was very young for this division but were so convincing that they won 25 out of a possible 28 points!  A particularly thrilling result from these youngsters!


John Colet E (Junior Rookie Division MW7) – 4th PLACE!
Thomas J, Sean G, Luke B, Ramakrishna B, Aidan H
-    This was the largest division with 10 teams and the competition only finished last Friday.  To have this success at such a young age is very exciting for the Chess Club.

A massive CONGRATULATIONS to all of these students.

I would like to thank Miro for his dedicated coaching of the children and to all the parents who assisted in supervising, catering, transporting and helping each Friday afternoon.

Yours strategically,
Heather B
Chess Club Co-ordinator

Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

07
June
2013

Getting ready for Ryde Eisteddfod

Update from Choir Director Michaela Miles

The John Colet Choir has started learning a new piece for the Ryde Eisteddfod. “Myoon-Myoon” is a mysterious Australian piece, written in 1996 by Stephen Leek, about Uluru.  Tempo changes make it quite tricky, but Choir Director Michaela Miles says they are certainly up to the challenge.

“They are very good at listening to music and are quite quick at memorising their parts,” she said. 

They will also perform “Amazing Grace” at the eisteddfod, which Mrs Miles says is unusual for a primary choir to sing in three parts, as JCS choir does.

Mrs Miles says all our choirs display great focus and discipline when they perform, and in preparation for Ryde she will be continuing that focus, while “developing animation and lifting their faces while looking, like glue, at me.”

Meanwhile our 3rd and 4th class choir is also learning a new Australian work, inspired by the Jabberwocky recital at Open Day.  It is “Songs for Snark-Hunters” by Martin Wesley-Smith, all about the hope, fear and anguish of going on a snark hunt. Or will they find a boojum?

Mrs Miles takes the John Colet Choir, which is open to 4th, 5th and 6th class students by audition, on Wednesday afternoons after school and Thursday mornings from 10.50am -11.30.

She takes the 3rd and 4th class choir on Wednesday and Thursday mornings from 8.40 – 9.25am, and 5th and 6th class choir on Wednesday and Thursday mornings from 9.45am-10.30.

“I give students copies of the music to look at, we go through it together and work out the long and short notes.  There is quite a lot of music reading, and [even if they don’t learn an instrument] they get very good at following a melody and musical phrases.  They are also all very familiar with music with more than one part.”



Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

03
April
2013

Our results at Mona Vale Chess Competition

Hello Chess Enthusiasts!
On Wed 27 March, 24 students from John Colet competed at the Northern Beaches Primary Schools Chess Challenge 2013.  Altogether, there were 264 students (88 teams) representing 17 schools!!
The John Colet children were magnificent - wonderfully behaved, great sportsmen and sportswomen.  What a great day.
I believe the final points ended up as follows:

Team D – (Yasha B, Daya C-H, Scout H) – 10.5 points - congratulations on 7th place!!
Team B – (Xavier S, Nathan C, Rex F) – 9.5 points

Team A – (Jarod C, Ryan B, Sean B) - 8 points
Team C – (Dominic S, Justin T, Lucas v de S) - 8 points
Team G – (Mi Mi P, Thomas J, Sean G) - 8 points

Team E – (Brigitte S, Ashleigh E, Maisy T) – 7.5 points
Team F – (Samuel L, Harry P, William W) – 7.5 points
Team H – (Kai P, Michael T, Luke B) -  6 Points
Fabulous effort.

Lessons Next Term-
Term 2 lessons will commence the first week back from school holidays.  That is:
Monday lessons on 6th May (second week back)
Wednesday lessons on 1st May (first week back)
Friday lessons on 3rd May.
Yours strategically,
Heather B


Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

13
March
2013
28
November
2012

Great end-game for the chess year

This is the final Chess news item for 2012 and what a brilliant year the Chess Club has had!  Many senior chess players who were in Yr 6 left last year and there were some big shoes to fill.

John Colet was represented by 30 Chess Club members across 5 Inter-school tournaments.  In many instances, we had a team finish in the Top 4.  There is such amazing depth to the chess club and there is so much to look forward to in future years.

I wish to thank the Parents who assist me each week in supervising the different chess classes: Marina S, Simone P, Alexandra D, Leslie D and Heike F. 

Information about next years’ classes will be sent out early next year, but at this stage the lesson times will remain the same.

I want to wish you all a very Merry Christmas and a restful break over the Summer.

Now for the exciting part – the End of Year Announcements:

John Colet Chess Competition

In the past fortnight, the school hosted the Annual Primary and Infants Chess competitions.  What a magnificent and enthusiastic turn-out.  The children were fantastic and they all had so much fun playing chess.

Last Thursday, 35 Primary students played 6 rounds of chess and by the final round we had a winner:

Primary Chess Champion:  Ryan B
Runner-Up:  Jarod C
3rd:  Xavier S
4th:  Daya C-H

Last week, 50 Infants students gathered to play 5 rounds of chess and in a tight finish the results were:

Infants Chess Champion:  Nathan C
Runner-Up:  Thomas J
3rd:  Kai P
4th:  Sean G

Special thanks to Miro, our fantastic Chess tutor, who kept a watchful eye over all the games.

Chess Player of the Year
This accolade is awarded to the Chess Club Member who finishes the year with the highest ranking.  Early each Friday morning, the Senior Chess players compete against each other and their results are recorded.  Considering that many of the students have played in excess of 50 games over the course of the year it is both wonderful and astounding that the results are very close. We have such a strong team of Senior players.  It gives Miro and I great pleasure to announce:

Chess Player of the Year:  Jarod C
Runner Up:  Brigitte S
3rd:  Ryan B
Yours strategically,
Heather B
Chess Coordinator

Some pics from the Infants chess tournament...

Categories: Chess & Clubs, John Colet

<<  2 3 4 5 6 [78  >>